The fact of the matter is these are simple, factual reports made by the staff concerning incidents which occurred at the home. As such, they certainly do not rise to the level, as contemplated by the statute, of being quality assurance or deliberative type documents. They are much more akin and they can be considered more akin to ordinary hospital records, which are specifically exempted from the provisions of § 8.01-581.17. The statute provides in pertinent part that:
Nothing in this section shall be construed as providing any privilege to hospital medical records kept with respect to any patient in the ordinary course of business of operating a hospital nor to any facts or information contained in such records, nor shall this section preclude or affect discovery of or production of evidence relating to hospitalization or treatment of any patient in the ordinary course of hospitalization of such patient.