Saunders v. Commonwealth
[…] As in effect on June 16, 1987, Virginia Code § 15.1-132 and former Virginia Code § 46.1-188 expressly authorized local governments to adopt ordinances prohibiting the driving of a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol and the incorporation by reference of appropriate provisions of state law into those local ordinances. Neither section, however, specifies how and when local authorities may incorporate such provisions of state law into their local ordinances.

*235In 1993, the General Assembly enacted Virginia Code § 46.2-1313 to replace § 46.1-188. Section 46.2-1313 provides:

Local authorities may enact ordinances incorporating by reference the appropriate provisions of state law before the effective date of such state law provided such state law has been adopted by the General Assembly and signed by the Governor, and provided further that such local ordinance shall become effective on the same date as the effective date of the state law. The provisions of this section are declaratory of existing law.

Id. (emphasis added). In Commonwealth v. Rivera, 18 Va.