As there is no requirement in Fairfax County that the taxpayer submit die matter to the Board of Equalization prior to Circuit Court review, die taxpayer had die option of appealing the assessment direcdy to die Circuit Court or appealing the assessment to the Board of Equalization. The taxpayer opted for a review of the 1993 assessment by the Board of Equalization. Iherefore, die appeal is made pursuant to § 58.1-3382, which provides that an appeal may be taken from die Board of Equalization determination "to die circuit court of the county or city, for the correction and revision of such order, in the same manner and within the same time as is provided by law for the correction of erroneous assessments of real estate by any person who is aggrieved thereby." Va. Code §58.1-3382.
The taxpayer argues that the appeal must be decided as if it is an appeal from the original assessment as the Board of Equalization does not maintain records which would permit review.