Id. If the Court is persuaded that the assessment is manifestly erroneous or the county totally disregarded controlling evidence, then the Court establishes the fair market value of the property. Va. Code § 58.1-3987.
The first question which must be addressed is whether the burden is on ti» Petitioners to show error in the Board of Equalization determination or in the original County assessment. There are no reported cases on this issue. Procedurally this case is properly in the Circuit Court after a review of the assessment by the Board of Equalization. Section 58.1-3350 of the Code provides that:
Any person aggrieved by any assessment under this chapter may apply for relief to the board of assessors, or if none, to the board of equalization created under Article 14 (§ 58.1-3370 et seq.) of this chapter or may directly apply for relief to the appropriate circuit court *195of the county or city in those localities where application to the aforenamed board is not a prerequisite to the jurisdiction of the court.
As there is no requirement in Fairfax County that the taxpayer submit die matter to the Board of Equalization prior to Circuit Court review, die taxpayer had die option of appealing the assessment direcdy to die Circuit Court or appealing the assessment to the Board of Equalization.