Liniado v. Jefferson
[…] As already noted, defendant again Med to appear. In the meantime, plaintiffs have hired a lawyer to prepare their case for trial and to represent them at trial.

Va. Code § 8.01-271.1 prohibits a lawyer or party from filing a written motion “for any improper purpose, such as to harass or to cause unnecessary delay or needless increase in tire cost of litigation.”