With respect to interrogatory number 5, the Court finds that
[…] State Farm Mutual v. Brower, 204 Va. 887, 892 (1964). The Court has further declared that, "toe legislation having been enacted for toe benefit of toe injured parties, it is to be liberally construed so that toe purpose intended may be accomplished.” Storm v. Nationwide Ins. Co., 199 Va. 130, 135 (1957).
However, toe interests of toe insured party are not toe sole concern of toe statute. Paragraph F of § 38.2-2206 grants to toe insurance company "the right to file pleadings and take other action allowable by law in the name of toe owner or operator of an uninsured... motor vehicle or in its own name. ”
The final interest sought to be advanced by toe statute is that of toe owner or operator of toe uninsured motor vehicle. Section 38.2-2206(F) also makes clear that, although the insurance company is entitled to participate in toe defense of toe plaintiffs claim, "nothing... shall prevent toe owner or operator of the uninsured motor vehicle from employing counsel of his own choice and taking any action in his own interest in connection with toe proceeding.”
*343n. The Relationship Between the Insurance Company and the Defendant
In State Farm Mutual Auto. Ins. Co. v.