In Re: Barry A.
[…] Watson v. Hill, 200 W.Va. 201, 488 S.E.2d 476 (1997) (habeas corpus); State, ex rel. Mylan, Inc. v. Zakaib, 227 W.Va. 641, 713 S.E.2d 356 (2011) (forum non conveniens). In the case at bar, the circuit court determined that no hearing was required. The circuit court’s one finding that “the Petitioner is not in need of a guardian at this time as a result of his incarceration” is insufficient to deny petitioner’s petition. First, the Guardianship Act contemplates that a petition may be filed on the behalf of an incarcerated person. See W.Va. Code § 44A-2-1(a) (“A petition for the appointment of a guardian . . . shall be filed[,] . . . if an alleged protected person has been admitted to a health care or correctional facility, in the county in which that facility is located.”) (emphasis added). Second, while petitioner will receive, at a minimum, adequate food, clothing, and shelter for however long he is incarcerated, petitioner indicates that his final (projected) discharge date is a little more than a year away.