Under Va. Code § 46.2-368, the priority scheme of § 38.2-2206 applies to self-insurers. That statute in pertinent part, provides:
[…] Henrico County, through its self-insurance program, provides $50,000 in underinsured motorist coverage to plaintiff or his claim arising from the accident. Allstate and Henrico disagree as to which of them should receive the benefit of the credit for the $25,000 liability coverage provided by Anthem. The parties agree that the plaintiff’s damages exceed the $125,000 available underinsured motorist coverage. The court finds that Henrico County is entitled to the credit and Allstate is not.
Under Va. Code § 46.2-368, the priority scheme of § 38.2-2206 applies to self-insurers. That statute in pertinent part, provides:
(ii) that the certificate [of self-insurance] provides for protection against the uninsured or underinsured motorist to the extent re*223quired by § 38.2-2206. However, protection provided against the uninsured or underinsured motorist required under this section shall not exceed the financial requirements of § 46.2-472 and shall be secondary coverage to any other valid and collectible insurance provided the same protection which is available to any person otherwise entitled to assert a claim to such protection by virtue of this section.
Va. Code § 46.2-368(B)(ii). Allstate contends that, since self-insurers are only authorized to provide coverage by a self-insurance certificate and do not issue a policy or contract of insurance, the priority rules do not apply.