The question presented is whether a pretrial ruling of a general district court on a jurisdictional issue is appealable to circuit court.
[…] The defendant then filed a written motion to quash service and dismiss the case. The motion was heard on November 19, 1997, and denied. A trial date was fixed.
The defendant noted an appeal from the lower court’s jurisdictional ruling. In response, the plaintiff filed a motion in this court to dismiss the appeal for lack of jurisdiction, contending that the lower court’s ruling is not an appealable order. Arguments were heard on January 20, 1998, and the matter was taken under advisement.
*328 Decision
Virginia Code § 16.1-106 governs civil appeals from general district courts to circuit courts. In pertinent part, the statute provides:
From any order entered or judgment rendered in a court not of record in a civil case ... there shall be an appeal of right ... to a court of record.