2 ACOSTA V. CITY OF COSTA MESA
[…] 1
The officers pertinent to the appeal are Lieutenant David Andersen,
Sergeant Bryan Glass, and Officers David DeHuff, and Daniel Guth, the
officers who physically ejected Acosta from the meeting after Chief
Hensley directed Acosta’s removal when he failed to cease his disruptive
activities as requested by the Mayor.
2
“The Ralph M. Brown Act, [California Government Code § 54950 et
seq.], is designed to encourage public participation in government.” Coal.
of Labor, Agric. & Bus. v. City of Santa Barbara Bd. of Supervisors,
28 Cal. Rptr. 3d 198, 199 (Ct. App. 2005). Section 54954.3(a) governs
the circumstances under which the public must be allowed to address a
local legislative body. It provides in part: “Every agenda for regular
meetings shall provide an opportunity for members of the public to
directly address the legislative body on any item of interest to the public,
before or during the legislative body’s consideration of the item, that is
within the subject matter jurisdiction of the legislative body . . . .”
6 ACOSTA V. CITY OF COSTA MESA
In December 2005 the Mayor proposed that the City enter
into an agreement with Immigration and Customs
Enforcement (“ICE”) to have its police officers designated
immigration agents with the authority to enforce federal
immigration laws in the City.