Background
[…] “The phrase ‘substantial evidence’ refers to such relevant evidence as a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion.” Virginia Real Estate Comm’n v. Bias, 226 Va. 264, 269, 308 S.E.2d 123 (1983). This standard was designed with the intent to give “great stability and finality to the fact-findings of an administrative agency.” Id. This Court may reject agency findings only if, upon considering the record in its entirety, “a reasonable mind would necessarily come to a different conclusion.” Id.
The Board found that Sights violated several provisions of the title. Section 4.1-222(A)(l)(n) provides that “[t]he Board may refuse to grant any license if it has reasonable cause to believe that [t]he applicant... [i]s violating or allowing the violation of any provision of this title in his establishment at the time his application for a license is pending.” The Board found that Sights violated provisions of this title while its license was pending because it sold alcoholic beverages without a license, in violation of § 4.1-302. Further, the Board found that Sights sold alcohol to a person who they knew or had reason to believe was intoxicated,