*24Plaintiffs chiropractor, Dr. Andrea Foster, testified that plaintiffs injuries were similar
[…] Given the conflicting evidence in this case, especially the plaintiffs self-contradictoiy statements, the juty was entitled to discount much of plaintiffs testimony and her experts’ testimony, which relied almost entirely on her own statements of injury. The jury returned a reasonable verdict in light of the weakness of plaintiffs evidence of injury; it was entitled to believe or disbelieve the testimony at trial, including plaintiffs own, and, therefore, to evaluate the respective credibility of each witness as it saw fit.
Law
Pursuant to Va. Code § 8.01-383.1(B), “in any action at law when the court finds as a matter of law that the damages awarded by the jury are inadequate, the trial court may (I) award a new trial or (ii) either require the defendant to pay an amount in excess of the recovery of the plaintiff found in the verdict or submit to a new trial.”