Owens v. Children's Hospital of the King's Daughters, Inc.
[…] Rule 4:1(b)(1) provides in pertinent part:

*98Parties may obtain discovery regarding any matter, not privileged, which is relevant to the subject matter involved in the pending action ____It is not ground for objection that the information sought will be inadmissible at the trial if the information sought appears reasonably calculated to lead to the discovery of admissible evidence.

Virginia Code § 8.01-581.17, which provides privilege for communications of certain medical staff committees and entities, states:

The proceedings, minutes, records, and reports of any (i) medical staff committee, utilization review committee, or other committee as specified in § 8.01-581.16 and (ii) nonprofit entity that provides a centralized credentializing service, together with all communications, both oral and written, originating in or provided to such committees or entities, are privileged communications which may not be disclosed or obtained by legal discovery proceedings unless a circuit court, after a hearing and for good cause arising from extraordinary circumstances being shown, orders the disclosure of such proceedings, minutes, records, reports, or communications. Nothing in this section shall be construed as providing any privilege to hospital medical records kept with respect to any patient in the ordinary course of business of operating a hospital nor to any facts or information contained in such records nor shall this section preclude or affect discovery of or production of evidence relating to hospitalization or treatment of any patient in the ordinary course of hospitalization of such patient

[Emphasis added.]

Virginia Code § 8.01-581.17 was passed in order: