BurgerBusters, Inc. v. Ratley Construction Co.
[…] They further contend that the tolling provision of § 8.01-229(E) is inapplicable because § 8.01-250 is a statute of repose and not a statute of limitations. The plaintiff agrees that the tolling provision does not apply to a statute of repose, but it argues that § 8.01-250 does not apply to this action because it arises ex contractu and not ex delicto. Parham Construction Company has also filed a motion to change venue. The pleas in bar will be overruled, and the motion to change venue will be granted.

The Pleas in Bar

Section 8.01-250 provides in pertinent part:

*134No action to recover for any injury to property, real or personal, or for bodily injury or wrongful death, arising out of the defective and unsafe condition of an improvement to real property ... shall be brought against any person performing ... construction of such improvement to real property more than five years after the performance of... such ... construction.

No reported case has held that this statute applies to actions ex contractu, but several decisions have held that the statute is restricted by its terms to action ex delicto. Fidelity & Deposit Co. of Md. v.