BurgerBusters, Inc. v. Ratley Construction Co.
[…] It does not appear there was privity of contract between the plaintiffs and the defendants in either case. The causes of action in School Board included breaches of express and implied warranty. The opinion in Owens-Coming does not state the causes of action pleaded. Breach of warranty was originally considered a tort action. Dupont Co. v. Universal Molded Prod., 191 Va. 525, 534, 62 S.E.2d 233, 236 (1950); Prosser, law of Torts (4th ed.) pp. 635,654.

The Court’s discussion of the purpose of § 8.01-250 in School Board gives support to both sides:

As a statute of repose, Code § 8.01-250 is a redefinition of the substantive rights and obligations of the parties to any litigation “arising out of the defective and unsafe condition of an improvement to real property.” Specifically, we think the lapse of the statutory period was meant to extinguish all the rights of a plaintiff, including those *135which might arise from an injury sustained later, [citation omitted] and to grant a defendant immunity from liability for all the torts specified in the statute.