BurgerBusters, Inc. v. Ratley Construction Co.
[…] Virginia’s statutes of limitation have long made distinctions among causes of action for breach of contract (§ 8.01-246), personal injury (§ 8.01-243(A)), and injury to property (§ 8.01-243(B)). Virginia also has a specific statute of limitations (§ 8.01-244) for wrongful death actions. The accrual statute (§ 8.01-230) also distinguishes among actions for injury to the person, damage to property, and breach of contract.

Had the General Assembly intended § 8.01-250 to apply to actions for breach of contract, it could have added “breach of contract” to the enumerated actions in the statute or it could have omitted the words “to recover for any injury to property, real or personal, or for bodily injury or wrongful death.” It did neither. Inclusio unius est exclusio alterius

The General Assembly has also presumably been aware of the Fourth Circuit’s construction of the statute, and it has not amended it. When a United States district court misconstrued this very statute, the General Assembly took prompt action.