Powell v. United States Postal Service
[…] However, a considerable amount of documentary evidence was admitted into evidence which described the alleged misconduct. See, e.g., the “Notice of Removal” dated May 10, 1996. Ms. Powell denied any misconduct in her testimony at the hearings and in her written submissions to the VEC.

In this proceeding, under § 60.2-625, “the findings of the Commission as to the facts, if supported by evidence and in the absence of fraud, shall be conclusive, and the jurisdiction of the Court shall be confined to questions of law.” Section 60.2-623(A) provides in pertinent part:

A. The manner in which disputed claims shall be presented, reports required from the claimant and from employers, the conduct of hearings and appeals before any deputy, appeal tribunal or the Commission, and transcripts prepared shall be in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Commission for determining the rights of the parties. Such regulations need not conform to common law or statutory rules of evidence and other technical rules of procedure.

The rules of evidence applicable in a court of law do not apply to VEC administrative proceedings. Hearsay evidence, for example, is admissible in such an administrative proceeding. Baker v. Babcock & Wilcox Co., 11 Va. App. 419, 425 (1990).