Powell v. United States Postal Service
[…] *150At both the hearing before the Appeals Examiner and before the Special Examiner, no Postal Service witness with actual knowledge of the truth of the allegations of misconduct testified. However, a considerable amount of documentary evidence was admitted into evidence which described the alleged misconduct. See, e.g., the “Notice of Removal” dated May 10, 1996. Ms. Powell denied any misconduct in her testimony at the hearings and in her written submissions to the VEC.

In this proceeding, under § 60.2-625, “the findings of the Commission as to the facts, if supported by evidence and in the absence of fraud, shall be conclusive, and the jurisdiction of the Court shall be confined to questions of law.” Section 60.2-623(A) provides in pertinent part: