Powell v. United States Postal Service
[…] Powell v. United States Postal Service

By Judge James H. Chamblin

This proceeding was initiated by a Petition for Judicial Review filed by Faith C. Powell asking this Court pursuant to Virginia Code § 60.2-625 to review a decision of the Virginia Employment Commission (VEC) that disqualified her for unemployment benefits because she had been discharged by the United States Postal Service for misconduct connected with her work.

The VEC decision was mailed on December 16, 1996. Ms. Powell filed her Petition on January 15, 1997. Although § 60.2-625 provides that proceedings such as this “shall be heard in a summary manner at the earliest possible date,” the Clerk did not advise any judge of this Court until January 22, 1998, of the filing of the Petition. On that day, Ms. Powell had come to the Clerk’s Office to check on the status of the case. Thereafter, an Assistant to the Circuit Court Judges contacted Ms. Powell and Mr.