Ungaro v. Quality Systems Associates
[…] Finally, the Court rejects Plaintiffs argument that Defendants must obtain leave before they may assert a defense based upon after-acquired evidence.

For the foregoing reasons, the Court denies Defendants’ Motion to Dismiss.

Defendants in their Motion to Dismiss incorrectly identified the Unjust Enrichment count as Count Five. The Court finds that this was a typographical error and, as such, considered Defendants’ argument as relevant to Count Six not Count Five.

Va. Code § 8.01-223.1 provides: “In any civil action, the exercise by a party of any constitutional protection shall not be used against hita.”Id.