Ungaro v. Quality Systems Associates
[…] Finally, the Court rejects Plaintiffs argument that Defendants must obtain leave before they may assert a defense based upon after-acquired evidence.

For the foregoing reasons, the Court denies Defendants’ Motion to Dismiss.

Defendants in their Motion to Dismiss incorrectly identified the Unjust Enrichment count as Count Five. The Court finds that this was a typographical error and, as such, considered Defendants’ argument as relevant to Count Six not Count Five.

Va. Code § 8.01-223.1 provides: “In any civil action, the exercise by a party of any constitutional protection shall not be used against hita.”Id.

Pursuant to § 8.01-401(B), Code of Virginia (1950), as amended, “If any party, required by another to testify on his behalf, refuses to testify, the court, officer, or person before whom the proceeding is pending, may, in addition to punishing said party as for contempt, dismiss the action, or other proceeding of the party so refusing, as to the whole or any part thereof, or may strike out and disregard the plea, answer, or other defense of such party thereof, as justice may require.”

The Virginia General Assembly enacted Va. Code § 8.01-223.1 in 1985, after entry of the final order by the trial court in the Davis case. Thus, the Virginia Supreme Court did not cite to the new statute or consider it in its decision.