Upon consideration of the provisions of the will and the parties’ memoranda of authorities, the Court has made the following decision that:
[…] When this intention, which is the guiding star, is ascertained and can be made effective, the quest is ended and all other rules become immaterial.
*314Powell v. Holland, 224 Va. 609, 615 (1983) (quoting Wornom v. Hampton N. & A. Inst., 144 Va. 533, 541 (1926)). In this case, the language in paragraph “fifth” is clear and unambiguous, and the testatrix clearly intended to create a flower trust “forever” so that flowers could be placed on her grave and those of certain other named persons.
Virginia Code § 57-31 provides as follows:
No disposition of property heretofore or hereafter made for the maintenance or care of any cemetery, burial ground, burial lot in a cemetery, or monument, or other erections about such cemetery or burial lot, shall fail by reason of such disposition having been made in perpetuity, but shall be valid.