United States Court of Appeals
[…] consider restitution at sentencing. Thus, because the government had no opportunity
to object in the first place, it cannot have failed to do so. United States v. Chaika, 695
F.3d 741, 747-48 (8th Cir. 2012).
-11-
legal interpretations the court made when determining its obligation to award
restitution. Id.
The Mandatory Victims Restitution Act ("MVRA") provides that a sentencing
court "shall order" a defendant convicted of "an offense against property under this
title, . . . including any offense committed by fraud or deceit[,]" to pay restitution to
a "victim of the offense." 18 U.S.C. §§ 3663A(a)(1), (c)(1)(A)(ii). A "victim" is "a
person directly and proximately harmed as a result of the commission of an offense
for which restitution may be ordered." Id. § 3663A(a)(2). The government must
prove restitution is warranted by a preponderance of the evidence. Id. § 3664(e).
General invoices which purport to indicate the amount of the loss but do not provide
further explanation are an insufficient method of proof. United States v. Haileselassie,