United States Court of Appeals
[…] -14-
(internal quotations and citations omitted); see Dolan, 130 S. Ct. at 2539-2541 (citing
Montalvo-Murillo and holding a sentencing court that misses the ninety-day post-
sentencing deadline to impose restitution still possesses the power to order restitution).
Applying these principles to the present case, we believe that despite the government's
failure to produce documentation with the required specificity and reliability, the
district court should have postponed the restitution proceedings to allow for the
gathering and presentation of additional evidence. See 18 U.S.C. § 3664(d)(4) ("After
reviewing the report of the probation officer, the court may require additional
documentation or hear testimony."). Concluding to the contrary "defeat[s] the basic
purpose of the [MVRA]," Dolan, 130 S. Ct. at 2541, by allowing the overwhelming
majority of the victims, who bear no responsibility for the government's failure to
compile the necessary documentation, to go unremunerated. We cannot permit this