Young v. Szabo
[…] See 42 U.S.C. § 2415(b) (“every action for money damages brought by the United States ... which is founded upon tort shall be barred unless the complaint is filed within three years after the right of action first accrues”).

Generally, a plaintiff can offer evidence of the reasonable value of services provided to him by a federal medical care provider because the federal government has a right of recovery from the tortfeasor that is subrogated to the plaintiff’s claim against the tortfeasor. See TransiLift Equipment, Ltd. v. Cunningham, 234 Va. 84, 95 (1987) (citing 42 U.S.C. § 2651(a)). Virginia Code § 8.01-37.1 provides:

Whenever any person sustains personal injuries caused by the alleged negligence of another, and a claim against any person alleged to be liable is created in favor of the United States under federal law (42 U.S.C. § 2651 et seq.) for the reasonable value of medical, surgical or dental care and treatment provided, the injured party may, on behalf of the United States, claim the reasonable value of the medical services provided as an element of damages in a civil action against the person alleged to be liable....