Young v. Szabo
[…] For the reasons stated below, the court denies the motion.

Federal Medical Care Recovery Act

In 1962, Congress enacted the Federal Medical Care Recovery Act (“FMCRA”), 42 U.S.C. § 2651 et seq., to enable the government to recoup some of the costs it expends in providing medical care to military personnel whose injuries are the result of the conduct of third party tortfeasors. See United States v. Trammel, 899 F.2d 1483, 1486 (6th Cir. 1990). Section 2651 of Title 42, United States Code, provides in pertinent part:

(a) Conditions; exceptions; persons liable; amount of recovery; subrogation; assignment. In any case in which the United States is *454authorized or required by law to furnish hospital, medical, surgical or dental care and treatment ... to a person who is injured ... under circumstances creating a tort liability upon some third person ... to pay damages therefor, the United States shall have a right to recover from said third person the reasonable value of the care and treatment so furnished or to be furnished and shall, as to this right be subrogated to any right or claim that the injured ... person ... has against such third person to the extent of the reasonable value of the care and treatment so furnished or to be furnished.

Under the FMCRA, the claim for recovery of medical expenses belongs exclusively to the United States. See McCotter v. Smithfield Packing Co., 868 F. Supp. 160 (E.D. Va. 1994).