The court specifically referred to Virginia Code § 2.1-715(d), which states in pertinent part:
Causes of action based upon the public policies reflected in this chapter shall be exclusively limited to those actions, procedures and remedies, if any, afforded by applicable federal or state civil rights statutes or local ordinances.
The Doss case renders plaintiffs wrongful discharge claim moot insofar as she relies on the Virginia Human Rights Act.
The criminal statute on which plaintiff rests her wrongful discharge claim is Virginia Code § 18.2-387, which reads in pertinent part:
Every person who intentionally makes an obscene display or exposure of his person, or the private parts thereof, in any public place, or in any place where others are present, or procures another to so expose himself, shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.
Virginia has yet to recognize a cause of action for wrongful discharge based on “indecent exposure” laws, and this court should not create a new cause of *547action in plaintiffs favor.