On June 4, 1998, the Defendant filed a Motion to Dismiss the Bill of Complaint and to dismiss the Memorandum of Lis Pendens. Because of amendments
[…] On June 4, 1998, the Defendant filed a Motion to Dismiss the Bill of Complaint and to dismiss the Memorandum of Lis Pendens. Because of amendments made to the Bill of Complaint, the Defendant’s Motion to *113Dismiss the Bill of Complaint is now moot and not pressed. The Defendant, however, does continue to vigorously press his Motion to Dismiss the Lis Pendens.
Defendant takes the position that under the Lis Pendens statute, § 8.01-268(B) of the Code of Virginia, a lis pendens is permitted only when “the action on which the lis pendens is based seeks to establish an interest by the filing party in the real property described in the memorandum.” The Defendant further argues that the case of Preston Drive Inn v.