O'Neil v. Volkswagen-Springfield, Inc.
[…] Count V: Conversion and Trover (against the Dealer);

Count VI: Breach of Contract (against the Dealer);

Count VII: Intentional Fraud (against the Dealer);

Count VIII: Breach of Contract (against VCI);

Count IX: Fraud (against VCI);

Count X: Violation of Consumer Lease Act (against VCI).

Defendants demurred to each of the counts, except Count VIII, the breach of contract claim against VCI.

II. Dealer’s Demurrer

A. Counts I to IV

The Dealer demurs to Counts I through IV of the Motion for Judgment, which allege violations of the Virginia Consumer Protection Act, Code §§ 59.1-200(2), (3), (11), and (14). Virginia Code § 59.1-200 provides that certain “fraudulent acts or practices committed by a supplier in connection with a consumer transaction” are unlawful, including: (1) “Misrepresenting the source, sponsorship, approval, or certification of goods or services,” Code § 59.1-200(2); (2) “Misrepresenting the affiliation, connection or association of the supplier, or of the goods or services, with another,” Code § 59.1-200(3); (3) “Misrepresenting by the use of any written or documentary material which appears to be an invoice or bill for merchandise or services previously ordered,” Code § 59.1-200(11); (4) “Using any other deception, fraud, false pretense, false promise, or misrepresentation in connection with a consumer transaction,” Code § 59.1-200(14).

*143The Court concludes that the Plaintiff has adequately pleaded his causes of action under Counts I, II, and IV. The demurrer to those Counts will be overruled.

Count III alleges a violation of Va. Code § 59.1-200(11).