If Code of Virginia (1950) § 8.01-229(E)(2) is not applicable, then the limitations period for Counts I, II, and III would have run long before the motion for judgment was filed in the instant case, and those claims would be time barred.
The dignity the legislature attaches to a prescribed limitation period is evidenced by its enactment of Code of Virginia (1950) § 8.01-228, which provides that: “Every action for which a limitation period is prescribed by law must be commenced within the period prescribed in this chapter unless otherwise specifically provided in this Code ... .” Strickland v. Simpkins, 221 Va. 730, 734-5 (1981) (emphasis added). The specific provision relied upon *379by Plaintiffs in the case at bar, Code of Virginia (1950) § 8.01 -229(E)(2), states, in pertinent part, that: