The Supreme Court of Virginia has held that the common law requires duties to warn in some circumstances, but the plaintiffs have cited no Virginia case in which such a duty , has been declared to exist between adjoining property owners. It is difficult to imagine any court imposing the first duty as it is totally impractical.
Having found no authority to impose the alleged duties on the defendants, their demurrers to Count IV are sustained.
Negligence Per Se (Count V)
The plaintiffs contend the defendants’ actions have violated Code of Virginia § 62.1-44.5 .(except as otherwise noted, all statutory references are to the Code of Virginia (1950), as amended), which in pertinent part provides:
Except in compliance with a certificate issued by the Board, it shall be unlawful for any person to (i) discharge into state waters ... industrial *537wastes ... or any noxious or deleterious substances, or (ii) otherwise alter the ... chemical ... properties of such waters and make them detrimental to the public health ....