*96 Count I
[…] The Court finds only that an employee may not be discharged for simply consulting with a lawyer to ascertain his or her legal rights. For the foregoing reasons, die defendants’ demurrer to Count I of the Amended Motion for Judgment is overruled.
Count II
hi Count II, Plaintiff alleges that he was warned by Defendant Lewis not to file or pursue a workers’ compensation claim. When Shifflett did so, Lewis terminated him. Shifflett alleges this discharge violates Virginia law.
Section 65.2-308(A) of the 1950 Code of Virginia, as amended, provides “No employer or person shall discharge an employee solely because the employee intends to file or has filed a claim under this title.” The Act further provides “The employee may bring an action in a circuit court having jurisdiction over the employer or person who allegedly discharged the employee in violation of this section.” Id. § 65.2-308(B). It is this provision that Shifflett alleges was violated by Defendants.
Contrary to Defendants’ argument in support of their demurrer, Shifflett alleges only that he was fired because he pursued and/or filed a workers’ compensation claim.