Welch v. Miller & Long Co.
[…] D. Statutory Construction

The Court accepts Defendants’ contention that to allow Plaintiff to proceed would potentially be contrary to the purpose of the Act.

In the face of such a conflict, the Court looks to traditional modes of statutory construction. Defendants have provided the Court with numerous cases that stand for the principle that a specific statute prevails over a general one. See, e.g., Scott v. Lichford, 164 Va. 419 (1935); County of Fairfax v. Century Concrete Services, 254 Va. 423 (1997). In addition to the general principle enumerated in these cases, Va. Code § 38.2-900 itself would seem to resolve any difference in favor of the Act when it states that:

All acts and parts of acts inconsistent with the provisions of this title are hereby repealed to the extent of the inconsistency. However, the provisions of this title shall not amend or repeal any provisions of Title 65.2 relating to workers’ compensation.

*129 Conclusion

In this case, the Court concludes that the Workers’ Compensation statutes take precedence over the provision in the insurance section of the Code that permits an injured party to collect against an uninsured motorist carrier when the tortfeasor is immune.