Welch v. Miller & Long Co.
[…] All parties agree M/L and Gunn fall within the jurisdiction of the Act.

Discussion

Va. Code § 65.2-307 states as follows:

The rights and remedies herein granted to an employee when his employer and he have accepted the provisions of this title respectively to pay and accept compensation on account of injury or death by accident shall exclude all other rights and remedies of such employee, his personal representative, parents, dependents or next of kin, at common law or otherwise, on account of such injury, loss of service, or death.

Va. Code § 38.2-2206(F) states as follows:

*126Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection A, the immunity from liability for negligence of the owner or operator of a motor vehicle shall not be a bar to the insured obtaining a judgment enforceable against the insurer for the negligence of the immune owner or operator and shall not be a defense available to die insurer to the action brought by the insured, which shall proceed against the named defendant although any judgment obtained would be enforceable against the insurer and any other nonimmune defendant.

Plaintiff argues that Va. Code § 38.2-2206(F) permits her to satisfy a judgment from the UM carriers despite the admitted applicability of the Act. RIC responds that Plaintiff cannot sue M/L or Gunn and, therefore, cannot reach the UM carriers.