Wharton v. Albemarle County School Board
[…] 3. the degree of control and direction exercised by the state over the employee; and
4. whether the act complained of involved the use of judgment and discretion.

Messina v. Burden, 228 Va. 301, 313 (1984) (quoting James v. Jane, 221 Va. 43, 53 (1980)), and Stanfield v. Peregoy, 245 Va. 339, 342 (1993). Applying these criteria, the Court finds that, absent a statutory waiver, sovereign immunity would properly extend to the School Board for the negligence of its employees in conducting emergency school bus evacuation drills.

3. Waiver Under Va. Code §§ 22.1-194 and22.1-190

Va. Code § 22.1-194 provides that:

In case the locality or the school board is the owner ... or otherwise is the insured under the policy upon a vehicle involved in an accident, the locality or school board shall be subject to action up to, but not beyond, the limits of valid and collectible insurance in force to cover the injury complained of ... and the defense of governmental immunity shall not be a bar to action or recovery.

The School Board insists that the statutory language of “a vehicle involved in an accident” can only be interpreted to apply to vehicles involved in a collision.