Wharton v. Albemarle County School Board
[…] The School Board insists that the statutory language of “a vehicle involved in an accident” can only be interpreted to apply to vehicles involved in a collision. The Court notes, however, that the General Assembly has seen fit to require insurance on all vehicles, where “‘[vjehicle’ means any vehicle owned or operated by ... a county, city, town or school board in which any school pupils or personnel are transported at public expense to or from any public school.” Va. Code § 22.1-188(1).

*172Va. Code § 22.1-190(A) requires that:

[e]very vehicle shall be covered in a policy of liability and property damage insurance issued by an insurance carrier authorized to transact business in the Commonwealth, in die amounts of at least $50,000 for injury, including death, to 1 person ... [and] provide for medical expense payment coverage in the minimum amount of $1,000.

Since § 22.1-194 explicitly references the “limits of valid and collectible insurance in force to cover the injury complained of,” it seems appropriate to examine the policy, which the School Board is required by law to carry, to determine whether collectible insurance exists for this injury.