On February 5,1996, Maximus filed this action against Lockheed and the Center. In its motion for judgment, Maxi
[…] While the court admonishes counsel for Maximus that the proper procedure, if it wants to include highlighting in exhibits given to jurors, is to advise opposing counsel and secure permission from the court, the fact that the specific items highlighted here were highlighted and emphasized throughout the case makes the specific highlighting complained of by defendants harmless. Defendants’ motion for a mistrial is denied.
IV. Maximus ’ Motion for Treble Damages, Costs, and Attorneys’ Fees
Virginia Code § 18.2-500 provides that “[a]ny person who shall be injured in his reputation, trade, business or profession by reason of a violation of § 18.2-499, may sue therefor and recover three-fold the damages by him sustained, and die costs of suit, including a reasonable fee to plaintiff s counsel ....” Defendants ask the court to exercise its discretion to refuse to treble the damages awarded by the jury. Maximus argues that the court has no such discretion. The court reluctantly agrees with Maximus.