On February 5,1996, Maximus filed this action against Lockheed and the Center. In its motion for judgment, Maxi
[…] Code § 18.2-500. The case is now before the court on defendants’ motion for reconsideration of the court’s ruling on treble damages and on Maximus’ motion for attorneys’ fees and costs under § 18.2-500.
With regard to defendants’ motion for reconsideration, the motion is denied. The court adheres to the holding set out in its letter of October 7.
*202With regard to Maximus’ motion for attorneys’ fees and costs, Va. Code § 18.2-500 provides, in part:
(a) Any person who shall be injured in his reputation, trade, business or profession by reason of a violation of § 18.2-499 [conspiracy], may sue therefor and recover three-fold the damages by him sustained, and the costs of suit, including a reasonable fee to plaintiffs counsel; and without limiting the generality of the term, “damages” shall include loss of profits. Such counsel shall in no case receive any other, further or additional compensation except that allowed by the court and any contract to the contrary shall be null and void.