Professionals I, Inc. v. Pathak
[…] E.D. Va. 1994); International Surplus Lines Ins. Co. v. Marsh & McLennan, 838 F.2d 124 (4th Cir. 1988). Other cases hold that the cause of action accrues on the date of the breach. See Michael v. Michael, 43 Va. Cir. 150, 153 (1997). I am persuaded that in Virginia, a cause of action for breach of fiduciary duty accrues on the date of the breach. The limitations period for breach of fiduciary duty actions is prescribed by Virginia Code § 8.01-248, which states that the statute of *481limitations begins to run when the “right to bring such an action has accrued.” Virginia Code § 8.01-230 provides that prescribed limitations periods begin to run “from the date the injury is sustained in the case of injury to the person or damage to property” or “when the breach of contract occurs in actions ex contractu and not when the resulting damage is discovered” (emphasis added). Virginia’s “discovery rule” only applies to a very narrow class of actions, including fraud and mistake. See Va. Code § 8.01-249(1). Notably, the breach of fiduciary duty claim is not one of the statutorily enumerated causes of action subject to the “discovery rule.”