Chaplin, Papa & Gonet, P.C. v. Blathers
[…] The statute goes on to say that the court can then in its order require that the judgment debtor pay such compensation and expenses of the employer:

less said share of expenses and attorney’s fees ... and the balance, if any, to the judgment creditor.

Here, no underlying third party claim is before the court, thus no verdict or court order considering the lien can apply.

However, the Code recognizes an employer’s right of subrogation and a lien arising out of the payment of workers’ compensation benefits. See § 65.2-309 and § 65.2-311. The pertinent part of § 65.2-311 provides:

In any action, or claim for damages, by an employee ... against any person other than the employer, and in any such action brought, or claim asserted, by the employer under his right of subrogation provided for in § 65.2-304, if a recovery is effected by judgment or voluntary settlement, the reasonable expenses and reasonable attorney’s fees of such claimants shall be apportioned pro rata between the employer and the employee ... as their respective interests may appear. [Emphasis supplied.]

The law firm cites Circuit City Stores as authority for the court’s jurisdiction to adjudicate the lien. Again, that case was before the court on a request for approval of a wrongful death settlement under § 8.01-55 and the employer moved to determine and apportion the lien under the statute made and provided. Here, the court is without jurisdiction in the premises to adjudicate the lien because no verdict or court order contemplated by § 65.2-310 is forthcoming. Nor has the employer brought an action for an adjudication of its subrogation rights. In Wood v. Caudle-Hyatt, Inc., 18 Va. App. 391, 399 (1994), the court noted the following considerations which obtain here.

An employer who benefits from an employee’s third party tort settlement, by recouping or being relieved of paying workers’ compensation benefits, is required by Code § 65.2-311 to pay its pro rata share of a claimant’s reasonable expenses and attorney’s fees in *536effecting the recovery. Circuit City Sores, Inc. v. Bower, 243 Va. 183, 186, 413 S.E.2d 55, 56 (1992).