Senra v. Town of Smithfield
[…] the Legislature to "adopt implementing legislation for [a]rticle

[3], [s]ections 7," and that such legislation exists in detailed

form, we cannot say that the district court erred in granting




                                -15-
summary judgment in favor of Defendants by holding that Senra did

not have a private right of action under this provision.

                                 3.

           Senra's second state law claim is that he was protected

from termination under the Rhode Island Whistleblowers' Protection

Act, R.I. Gen. Laws § 28-50-3.    That statute provides that "[a]n

employer shall not discharge . . . an employee . . . [b]ecause the

employee . . . reports or is about to report to a public body . . .

a violation [of a law or regulation] which the employee knows or

reasonably believes has occurred or is about to occur . . . ."

R.I. Gen. Laws § 28-50-3.   A plaintiff bringing a claim under this

statute may not base the claim on "pure speculation."     Malone v.

Lockheed Martin Corp., 610 F.3d 16, 23 (1st Cir. 2010).

           The district court noted that the evidence in this case

was "very lean."