Lane v. Scott, 220 Va. 578 (1979).
If there is a conflict in the testimony on a material point, or if reasonable men may differ in their conclusions of fact to be drawn from the evidence, or if the conclusion is dependent on the weight to be given the testimony, the trial judge cannot substitute his conclusion for that of the jury merely because he would have voted for a different verdict if he had been on the jury.
Id. at 581. See also, Carter v. Lambert, 246 Va. 309, 313-14 (1993). Va. Code § 8.01-430 provides that:
When the verdict of a jury in a civil action is set aside by a trial court upon the ground that it is contrary to the evidence, or without evidence to support it, a new trial shall not be granted if there is sufficient evidence before the court to enable it to decide the case upon its merits, but such final judgment shall be entered as to the court shall seem right and proper.
Discussion
“To establish title to real property by adverse possession, a claimant must prove actual, hostile, exclusive, visible and continuous possession, under a claim of right for die statutory period of fifteen years.” Grappo v. Blanks, 241 Va. 58, 61 (1991). See also, Va.