Filed 5/3/13 Zamora v. Palitz CA5
[…] (Weil & Brown, Cal. Practice Guide: Civil Procedure
Before Trial (The Rutter Group 2012) ¶ 8:1686, p. 8J-18 (rev. # 1, 2010).) “In such
cases, the opposing party has the right to supplement its expert witness exchange by
adding experts to cover subjects on which the opposing party indicates it plans to offer
expert testimony, and on which it had not previously retained an expert to testify.” (Ibid.,
italics omitted.)
16.
After the time to supplement expert witness lists has passed, a party may ask for
leave from the court to augment or amend an expert witness list. (§ 2034.610.) Under
section 2034.620:
“The court shall grant leave to augment or amend an expert witness
list … only if all of the following conditions are satisfied:
“(a) The court has taken into account the extent to which the
opposing party has relied on the list of expert witnesses.
“(b) The court has determined that any party opposing the motion
will not be prejudiced in maintaining that party‟s action or defense on the
merits.
“(c) The court has determined either of the following:
“(1) The moving party would not in the exercise of reasonable