Filed 5/3/13 Zamora v. Palitz CA5
[…] augment their expert witness list.
Viewed in light of this procedural history, we cannot say the trial court abused its
discretion by denying appellants‟ motion. The court observed that the issues of causation
and infection had been in the case from the beginning. It explained, “[G]oing back to
July of 2007[,] issues relating to the placenta which would require a review by a
pathologist were known to counsel for the [Zamoras].” Thus, the court implicitly found
that appellants had failed to meet the requirements of section 2034.620,
subdivision (c)(1); that is, appellants failed to show they “would not in the exercise of
reasonable diligence have determined to call that expert witness .…” Given the issues
raised by the defendants (and Dr. Purvis‟s pathology report itself), a reasonably diligent
litigant would have consulted with pathologists and identified an expert witness to
address the placental slides in a timely manner.
19.