Filed 5/3/13 Zamora v. Palitz CA5
[…] effect on the baby.
The jury reached a verdict on March 22, 2011. It found that Dr. Palitz was
“negligent in the diagnosis or treatment of Christina Zamora,” but did not find that his
negligence was a substantial factor in causing harm to Anabella or Christian.
DISCUSSION
The only issue on appeal is whether the trial court abused its discretion in denying
appellants‟ second motion for leave to add a pathologist to their expert witness list. We
begin our discussion with a brief overview of the statutes governing expert witness
disclosure.
Section 2034.260 provides, “All parties who have appeared in the action shall
exchange information concerning expert witnesses in writing on or before the date of
exchange specified in the demand.” (§ 2034.260, subd. (a).) The expert witness list must
include, among other things, the expert‟s qualifications and “[a] brief narrative statement
of the general substance of the testimony that the expert is expected to give.” (Id.,
subd. (c)(1) & (2).)
Within 20 days after the exchange of expert witness lists, a party may supplement
his or her expert witness list with “any experts who will express an opinion on a subject to
be covered by an expert designated by an adverse party to the exchange .…” (§ 2034.280,
subd.