Patterson v. Bob Wade Lincoln-Mercury, Inc.
[…] Ford obtained a judgment against Plaintiff in the General District Court, and Plaintiff has now appealed to this Court and raised counterclaims against Defendants, hi the action before the Court, Plaintiff claims a violation of the Consumer Leasing Act, the Virginia Consumer Protection Act, and raises a common law fraud claim as well.

Question Presented

Are Plaintiff’s claims barred by the applicable Statutes of Limitations?

Discussion of Authorities

A. Consumer Leasing Act

The first claim asserted by the Plaintiff is grounded on the Consumer Leasing Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1667 etseq. The Act provides a one-year limitations period from the date of the lease termination: “Such actions alleging a failure to disclose or otherwise comply with the requirements of this chapter shall be brought within one year of the termination of the lease agreement.” Id. at *473§ 1667(d)(c). Thus, the focal point of this inquity is the date of lease termination.

Relying on the language of the lease agreement, Plaintiff argues that the lease has never expired. He cites paragraph 20 of the agreement: