Patterson v. Bob Wade Lincoln-Mercury, Inc.
[…] Therefore, Plaintiffs claim under the Consumer Leasing Act is barred by § 1667(d)(c) because he brought it more than one year after the lease termination.

B. Fraud

The legislature has prescribed a two-year statute of limitations for fraud claims in Virginia: “(EJvery action for damages resulting from fraud shall be brought within two years after the cause of action accrues.” Va. Code § 8.01-243(A). Because fraud claims are often not readily apparent, the legislature has further provided that they accrue: “when such fraud, mistake, or undue influence is discovered or by the exercise of due diligence reasonably should have been discovered.” Va. Code § 8.01-249(1). The question thus becomes whether Plaintiff knew or should have known of his cause of action more than two years prior to filing the instant action.