Question Presented
[…] Va. Code § 8.3A-420(a). Defendant has cited authority where negligence claims were preempted by this conversion section. See Equitable Life Assurance Soc. v. Okey, 812 F.2d 906 (4th Cir. 1987) (applying South Carolina’s analogous section).
Under Title 8.4, Part 4 covers the “Relationship between Payor Bank and its Customer.” The first sub-section of that section describes when a bank may charge a customer’s account, and it states that a bank may do so for “an item that is properly payable.” Va. Code § 8.4-401(a). “An item is properly payable if it is authorized by the customer and is in accordance with any agreement between the customer and the bank.” Id. Va. Code § 8.4-406 imposes on the customer a duty to discover and report unauthorized signatures or alterations, but even if the customer failed in his duty, if he: