Question Presented
[…] The concept of comparative negligence introduced in the revised sections reflects a determination that all participants in the process have a duty to exercise ordinary care in the drawing and handling of instruments and that the failure to exercise that duty will result in liability to the person sustaining the loss.
Id. at 62. The Court concluded that the plaintiffs negligence action adequately alleged a cause of action under these sections. Id. at 63.
Another possible section from the same title that could apply is § 8.3A-420, which governs “Conversion of an Instrument.” The section provides: “An instrument is also converted if it is taken by transfer, other than a negotiation, from a person not entitléd to enforce the instrument or a bank makes or obtains payment with respect to the instrument for a person not entitled to enforce the instrument or receive payment.” Va. Code § 8.3A-420(a). Defendant has cited authority where negligence claims were preempted by this conversion section. See Equitable Life Assurance Soc. v. Okey, 812 F.2d 906 (4th Cir. 1987) (applying South Carolina’s analogous section).