Costello v. Frederick County Sanitation Authority
[…] (5) On or about January 19, 1994, the Authority began to draw large quantities of water from the premises. The natural water pressure existing in the artisan basin underlying the premises was thereby reduced to such an extent that the water no longer flowed naturally in the spring on the premises. In addition, the stream which crosses the premises has ceased flowing, and, on other occasions, the flow of water in said stream has been greatly diminished.

Defendants further argue that under § 8.01-230 of the Code of Virginia that in actions of this type (i.e., based on quasi contract), “the cause of action shall be deemed to accrue and the prescribed limitation period shall begin to run ... when the breach of contract or duty occurs in the case of damage to property and not when the resulting damage is discovered except where the relief sought is solely equitable ....” The undisputed evidence developed in discovery apparently shows that since on or about January 14, 1994, the defendant, Sanitation Authority, has been pumping approximately two million gallons of water per day from the premises.