Defendant contended that the named Defendant was not a proper entity against which a judgment could be rendered or enforced, hi his response, Plaintiff stated that “[u]pon information and belief, the proper entity is Chesterbrook Shopping Center, L.L.P.” Plaintiff further stated that the Motion for Judgment was served upon Greenhoot, Inc., which is the property management company for Chesterbrook Shopping Center, L.L.P., and for Chesterbrook Shopping Center. Plaintiff requested leave to amend his Motion for Judgment pursuant to Va. Code § 8.01-6.
Virginia Code § 8.01-6 provides:
A misnomer in any pleading may, on the motion of any party, and on affidavit of the right name, be amended by inserting the right name. An amendment changing the party against whom a claim is asserted relates back to the date of the original pleading if (i) the claim asserted in the amended pleading arose out of the conduct, transaction, or occurrence set forth in the original pleading and (ii) within the limitations period prescribed for commencing the action against the party to be brought in by the amendment, that party received such notice of the institution of die action that he will not be prejudiced in maintaining a defense on the merits and he knew or should have known that but for a mistake concerning the identity of the proper party, the action would have been brought against him.
“A misnomer is a mistake in name, but not in person.” Rockwell v. Allman, 211 Va. 560, 561, 179 S.E.2d 471, 472 (1971). An amendment is permitted where the right party is before the court under the wrong name.