The events, which lead to the plaintiffs’ filing their motion for judgment, occurred on the morning of March 18,1996.
[…] Id. Similar to the first paragraph, this paragraph is not in contention in the present action.
The fourth paragraph of Virginia Code § 8.01-226 delineates who qualifies as a law enforcement officer and as a firefighter. Id. This paragraph only elaborates, and as with the first and second, is not in contention in the present case.
The cantankerous paragraph, which is at issue in the instant case, is the third paragraph of Virginia Code § 8.01-226. That paragraph provides:
While otherwise engaged in the performance of his duties, a law enforcement officer, Department of Emergency Services hazardous materials officer, non-firefighter regional hazardous materials emergency response team member, or firefighter shall be owed a duty of ordinary care.
Id. It is this language which is precisely at issue in the present action.
*284It is clear that the passage of Code § 8.01-226 had an effect on the fireman’s rule. What is unclear from a casual reading of the statute is how usage of the rule was altered.