In re Times-World Corp.
[…] It is not necessary or appropriate to discuss all of the amendments enacted by Chapters 755 and 914 of the 1996 Acts of Assembly pertaining to juveniles and juvenile proceedings, or all subsequent amendments. However, as previously stated, juveniles fourteen years of age or older who are charged with certain violent felonies are now treated more as adults charged with such offenses are treated. I therefore believe it important that § 16.1-302, regarding public access to juvenile proceedings, was also amended by Chapters 755 and 914 of the 1996 Acts of Assembly.

Before the amendment of 1996, § 16.1-302(C) provided in pertinent part:

*33The general public shall be excluded from all juvenile court hearings and only such persons admitted as the judge shall deem proper, except that in any hearing held for the purpose of adjudicating the alleged violation of any criminal law, or law defining a traffic infraction, the child or adult so charged shall have a right to be present and shall have the right to a public hearing unless expressly waived by such person.

1996 Acts of Assembly, Chapters 755 and 914.

Though § 16.1-302(C) still provides that the “general public shall be excluded from all juvenile court hearings and only such persons admitted as the judge shall deem proper,” the following qualification was added to this subsection by the amendment of 1996: