In re Times-World Corp.
[…] In addition, these chapters also amended and reenacted forty-nine other statutes pertaining to juvenile offenders, the trial of juveniles as adults, and records and other matters concerning juveniles. Four new statutes were also enacted by Chapters 755 and 914 concerning juveniles and juvenile proceedings. As a consequence, the focus of juvenile law was altered, and in many respects, juveniles fourteen years of age or older charged with certain violent felonies are now treated more like adult offenders.

*31For example, before July 1,1996, § 16.1-227 provided in pertinent part:

It is the intention of this law that in all proceedings the welfare of the child and the family is the paramount concern of the Commonwealth

1996 Acts of Assembly, Chapters 755 and 914.

As a consequence of the 1996 amendment, § 16.1-227 now provides in pertinent part:

It is the intention of this law that in all proceedings the welfare of the child and the family, the safety of the community and the protection of the rights of victims are the paramount concerns of the Commonwealth....

Code of Virginia, § 16.1-227 (emphasis added).