In re Times-World Corp.
[…] Because of this understanding and the above-cited decisions from other states, I am not persuaded that the first prong of the two-part analysis of Press-Enterprise II is satisfied, and I am not prepared to rule that there is a qualified constitutional right of access to juvenile proceedings in Virginia, whether pursuant to the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution of Virginia. In addition, it is my opinion that the issue before this court can be resolved by an analysis of the applicable state statute as was done in the above cited cases from other states.

Section 16.1-302(C) of the Code of Virginia provides:

*30The general public shall be excluded from all juvenile court hearings and only such persons admitted as the judge shall deem proper. However, proceedings in cases involving an adult charged with a crime and hearings held on a petition or warrant alleging that a juvenile fourteen years of age or older committed an offense which would be a felony if committed by an adult shall be open. Subject to the provisions of subsection D for good cause shown, the court may sua sponte or on motion of the accused or the attorney for the Commonwealth close the proceedings. If the proceedings are closed, the court shall state in writing its reasons and the statement shall be made a part of the public record.

Code of Virginia, § 16.1-302(C).

Subsection D of § 16.1-302 is not really relevant to this discussion because it generally pertains to the right of a juvenile or an adult, charged with a crime or a traffic infraction before a juvenile court, to be present during the proceedings and to have a public trial, unless such rights are waived.

As to general principles of statutory construction, the Virginia Court of Appeals has stated: