In re Times-World Corp.
[…] As stated in Branch, supra, “a statute should never be construed so that it leads to absurd results.” 14 Va. App. at 839.

Rather than closure of hearings such as the one in question being a matter of judicial discretion, it is my opinion that the General Assembly intended by its 1996 amendment of § 16.1-302(C) to require such hearings to be open unless the judge makes and articulates specific findings of particularized prejudice resulting to the juvenile should the hearing be open to the public. Upon closure, such findings must be made public. Indeed, § 16.1-302(C) specifically states that such hearings “shall be open,” except “for good cause shown,” and “[i]f the proceedings are closed, the court shall state in writing its reasons and the statement shall be made a part of the public record.”