In re Times-World Corp.
[…] Code of Virginia, § 16.1-269.1(D).

As a consequence, when a juvenile fourteen years of age or older is charged with murder, he now receives a preliminary hearing in juvenile court, rather than a transfer hearing, in much the same fashion as an adult charged with murder receives a preliminary hearing in general district court.

I also feel it pertinent to this analysis that § 16.1-301 was amended by the General Assembly in 1997. This statute provides in pertinent part:

The court shall require all law-enforcement agencies to take special precautions to ensure that law-enforcement records concerning a juvenile are protected against disclosure to any unauthorized person.

Code of Virginia, § 16.1-301(A).

In 1997, the last sentence of this subsection was amended to read as follows:

Such records with respect to such juvenile shall not be opened to public inspection nor their contents disclosed to the public unless a juvenile fourteen years of age or older is charged with a violent juvenile felony as specified in subsection B of § 16.1-269.1.

Code of Virginia, § 16.1-301(A).

Subsection B of § 16.1 -269.1 is, of course, the statute pursuant to which the preliminaiy hearing in question was conducted.