In re Times-World Corp.
[…] Pursuant to § 16.1-269.1(D), the jurisdiction of the juvenile court was divested as to the felony charges in these cases upon certification to the grand jury.

Concerning the petitioners’ request that the transcript of the preliminary hearing in these cases be made public, I note that this preliminary hearing was transcribed in accordance with the order that I entered on behalf of the Circuit Court of Bedford County on September 30, 1998, pursuant to § 19.2-185. This statute provides in pertinent part:

The judge of the court of record to which the case may be or has been certified may order the testimony of the witnesses at the preliminary hearing to be reduced to writing.

Code of Virginia, § 19.2-185.