In re Times-World Corp.
[…] Before July 1, 1996, § 16.1-269.1 stated that when a juvenile fourteen years of age or older was charged with an offense that would be a felony if committed by an adult, the juvenile court was to conduct a transfer hearing, upon proper notice, and determine not only probable cause, but find, in accordance with certain stated factors, whether the juvenile was a proper person to remain within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court. There were, however, limited exceptions to the last requirement when the juvenile was charged with certain violent offenses.

After the 1996 amendment, § 16.1-269.1(B) provides:

The juvenile court shall conduct a preliminary hearing whenever a juvenile fourteen years of age or older is charged with murder in violation of §§ 18.2-31,18.2-32, or 18.2-40, or aggravated malicious wounding in violation of § 18.2-51.2.

Code of Virginia, § 16.1-269.1(B).

Section 16.1-269.1(D) now provides in pertinent part:

Upon a finding of probable cause pursuant to a preliminary hearing under subsection B or C, the juvenile court shall certify the charge, and all ancillary charges, to the grand jury. Such certification shall divest the juvenile court of jurisdiction as to the charge and any ancillary charges.
*32If the court does not find probable cause to believe that the juvenile has committed the violent juvenile felony as charged in the petition or warrant or if the petition or warrant is terminated by dismissal in the juvenile court, the attorney for the Commonwealth may seek a direct indictment in the circuit court.

Code of Virginia, § 16.1-269.1(D).

As a consequence, when a juvenile fourteen years of age or older is charged with murder, he now receives a preliminary hearing in juvenile court, rather than a transfer hearing, in much the same fashion as an adult charged with murder receives a preliminary hearing in general district court.

I also feel it pertinent to this analysis that § 16.1-301 was amended by the General Assembly in 1997. This statute provides in pertinent part: