CigarCafe, L.C. v. America Online, Inc.
[…] Plaintiff’s Motion for Summary Judgment on Liability on Count IH is overruled. Defendant’s Motion for Summary Judgment on Liability on Count III is sustained. Count HI is dismissed.

C. Count IV: Computer Trespass

Plaintiff requests civil relief under § 18.2-152.12, Code ofVirginia, 1950, as amended for defendant’s violation of § 18.2-152.4. Plaintiff alleges that Defendant committed computer trespass by evicting Plaintiff from the site and removing Plaintiffs “pop-up” images from the network, all in violation of Va. Code § 18.2-152.4. This statute provides that a person shall be guilty of the crime of computer trespass if he “uses a computer or computer network without authority and with the intent to: 1. Temporarily or permanently remove, halt *153or otherwise disable any computer data, computer programs, or computer software from a computer or computer network ... [or] 3. Alter or erase any computer data, computer programs, or computer software.” § 18.2-152.4(A).