CigarCafe, L.C. v. America Online, Inc.
[…] *159In this statute, it is true that the legislature does not explicitly allow retroactive application. However, the language of the amendment demonstrates that no right has been impeded or created.

As explained above, it appears that the intention of the statute was never to cover contractual situations like the one in this case. The legislature amended the statute to clarify what constitutes the crime of computer trespass. Even without this provision, the implication is that the statute does not apply to the present situation.

Further evidence that § 18.2-152.4(B) merely articulates the law that was in existence prior to this amendment, even though not previously articulated in the statute, is provided by the language of the amendment. The amendment states that “[n]othing in this section shall be construed to interfere with or prohibit terms or conditions in a contract... .” Thus, no new right is being given and no right of action is being taken away. Rather, the legislature is clarifying the effect of the statute to avoid confusion.

A mere violation of a contract is not covered under § 18.2-152.4, Computer Trespass of the Computer Crimes Act.