Smith Mountain Lake Yacht Club, Inc. v. Ramaker
[…] For purposes of convenience I will describe this area as “the small inlet.”

Section 28.2-1202 of the Code of Virginia provides in pertinent part:

Subject to the provisions of § 28.2-1200, the limits or bounds of the tracts of land lying on the bays, rivers, creeks, and shores within the jurisdiction of the Commonwealth, and the rights and privileges of the owners of such lands, shall extend to the mean low-water mark but no farther, except where a creek or river, or some part thereof, is comprised within the limits of the lawful survey.

Section 28.2-1202(A) of the Code of Virginia of 1950, as amended (formerly § 62.1-2 and § 62-2).

Section 28.2-1200 provides in pertinent part:

All the beds of the bays, rivers, creeks and the shores of the sea within the jurisdiction of the Commonwealth, not conveyed by special grant or compact according to law, shall remain the property of the Commonwealth and may be used as a common by all the people of *220the Commonwealth for the purpose of fishing, fowling, hunting, and taking and catching oysters and other shellfish.

Section 28.2-1200 of the Code of Virginia of 1950, as amended (formerly § 62.1-1 and § 62-1).

According to the evidence, the mean low-level of Smith Mountain Lake has never been established, though Mr. Arnold testified that he would approximate such level to be at the 793-foot contour.