Smith Mountain Lake Yacht Club, Inc. v. Ramaker
[…] As to the right to erect and abate private wharves, piers, and landings, Section 62.1-164 of the Code of Virginia provides:

Any person owning land upon a watercourse may erect a private wharf on the same, or private pier or landing, in such watercourse opposite his land; provided such wharf, pier, or landing is for noncommercial purposes and navigation be not obstructed, nor the private rights of any person be otherwise injured thereby. The circuit court of the county in which such wharf, pier, or landing is, after causing ten days notice to be given to the owner thereof, of its intention to consider the subject, if it be satisfied that such wharf, pier, or landing obstructs the navigation of the watercourse, or so encroaches on any private landing as to prevent the free use thereof, may abate the same.

*227Code of Virginia, § 62.1-164.