Stamper v. Virginia Employment Commission
[…] Central Security timely filed an appeal, and a hearing was held before an appeal examiner of the Virginia Employment Commission on August 6,1998. The appeal examiner affirmed Deputy Commissioner McLaren’s decision. Central Security again filed a timely appeal, and the Virginia Employment Commission reversed the earlier decisions and denied Stamper unemployment benefits, stating that Stamper’s discharge was a result of “misconduct connected to her work.” Stamper has filed a timely appeal to this court.

Pursuant to Virginia Code § 60.2-625, “in any judicial proceeding ... the findings of the Commission as to the facts, if supported by evidence and in the absence of fraud, shall be conclusive, and the jurisdiction of the court shall be confined to questions of law.” Va. Code § 60.2-625. The issue of whether an employee’s conduct constitutes “misconduct” is a mixed question of fact and law, and such mixed questions are reviewable by this court. See Israel v.

Page 242
V.E.C., 1 Va. App. 169, 172, 372 S.E.2d 207 (1998) (citing Blake v. Hercules, Inc., 4 Va.