Lemons v. Abbott Laboratories, Inc.
[…] Code § 8.01-581.1. When the factual assertions of the amended motion for judgment are read in the way they must be on demurrer, it is clear that these claims fit squarely within the ambit of a statutory scheme in which the scope of the duty owed by these health care professionals to Jessie and his family depends upon the relevant “standard of care.”

*342The applicable language of the pertinent statute, Code § 8.01-581.20, reads as follows:

A. In ... any action against a ... health care provider to recover damages alleged to have been caused by medical malpractice where the acts or omissions so complained of are alleged to have occurred in this Commonwealth, the standards of care by which the acts or omissions are to be judged shall be that degree of skill and diligence practiced by a reasonably prudent practitioner in the field ofpractice or specialty in this Commonwealth, and the testimony of an expert witness, otherwise qualified, as to such standard of care, shall be admitted....
B. In any action for damages resulting from medical malpractice, any issue as to the standard of care to be applied shall be determined by the jury, or the court trying the case without a jury.

(Emphasis added.)

In my opinion (to paraphrase Horton the Elephant), this statute “means what it says, and says what it means.” Geisel, Theodore Seuss (Dr. Seuss), Horton Hatches the Egg (McMillan, 1940).