Wilbanks v. Watson
[…] Bryan. The Wilbanks also ask for the costs to repair the drainage problem including repairs to structural damage already done to the home. The court notes that the Wilbanks do not sue Watson for breach of contract, but rather in tort.

Watson filed this Demurrer stating as its single ground that the M/J “seeks economic damages from them in this situation where there is no privity of *438contract between the plaintiffs and these defendants as required by Virginia law.” (Defs.’ Gmds. of Def. ¶ 24.) Section 8.01-273 of the Virginia Code states, “All demurrers shall be in writing and shall state specifically the grounds on which the demurrant concludes that the pleading is insufficient at law. No grounds other than those stated specifically in the demurrer shall be considered by the court.” (Emphasis added.) Therefore, as required by statute, the court rules as to this ground alone, despite other grounds raised by counsel during argument.