Ruprai v. Virginia Employment Commission
[…] The Commission held a hearing on September 15, 1998, and affirmed the decision of the Appeals Examiner. In its decision, the Commission concluded (1) that the Postal Service “had rules concerning disciplinary action” and (2) that Ruprai understood those rules and violated them.

II. Analysis

The Commission determined that Ruprai was disqualified for benefits under the provisions of Va. Code § 60.2-618 (“Section 618”) because he was discharged for misconduct connected with his work. Section 618, in relevant part, reads as follows:

Disqualification for benefits. An individual shall be disqualified for benefits upon separation from the last employing unit for whom he has worked thirty days or 240 hours or from any subsequent employing unit ....
2. a. For any week benefits are claimed until he has performed services for an employer (i) during thirty days, whether or not such days are consecutive, or (ii) for 240 hours, and subsequently becomes totally or partially separated from such employment, if the Commission finds such individual is unemployed because he had been discharged for misconduct connected with his work.

*166Va. Code § 60.2-618 (emphasis added). In Branch v. Virginia Employment Commission, 219 Va. 609 (1978), the Virginia Supreme Court held that: