Day v. Angelone
[…] Day filed this habeas petition on August 30, 1999. Counsel filed memoranda and responsive memoranda.

Principles of Law

In this petition, Day claims that his trial counsel was ineffective in that he (1) failed to adequately explain the plea agreement; (2) failed to adequately explain parole eligibility; and (3) told Day that he would serve only one-sixth of the sentence.

These grounds are the same ones contained in Day’s 1986 habeas petition, referred to above as (1) and (3). The Supreme Court found no merit to the allegations and dismissed the petition.

Virginia Code § 8.01-654(B)(2) provides that no writ shall be granted “on the basis of any allegation the facts of which petitioner had knowledge at the time of filing any previous petition.” Here, the petitioner not only had knowledge in 1986 of the facts alleged in this 1999 petition, he actually set them out in his 1986 petition, albeit with slightly different phraseology.