*219I. Background
[…] B. The Right to A Plenary Hearing in Habeas Corpus
To insure that a criminal defendant receives a fair trial, as constitutionally mandated, while also allowing a state to achieve finality in its criminal proceedings, a habeas court may “minimize the burdens to all concerned through the use of affidavits or other simplifying procedures.” Murray v. Carter, 477 U.S. 478, 487 (1986); Yeatts v. Murray, 249 Va. 285, 289 (1995).
The procedures governing habeas corpus proceedings in Virginia are set out in Va. Code § 8.01-654 et seq. Pursuant to Va. Code § 8.01-654(B)(1), “[H]earings on such petition, where granted in the Circuit Court, may be held *222at any Circuit Court within the same Circuit ....” (emphasis added). The discretionary nature of providing a plenary hearing is further established by § 8.01-654(B)(4), which reads:
In the event the allegations of illegality of the petitioner’s detention can be fully determined on the basis of recorded matters, the court may make its determination whether such writ should issue on the basis of the record.
Id. Thus, the court must determine whether it can reasonably rule on the Motion to Dismiss based upon the pleadings herein, the record of the criminal proceedings, and Robinson’s affidavits or whether an evidentiary hearing is appropriate. See Yeatts, 249 Va. at 288-89.
In Anderson v.