Majied v. Garrett
[…] Rather, the procedural statute in effect at the time of trial will be applied at the time of trial. As required by § 1-16 of the Code of Virginia, and as stated by the Supreme Court of Virginia in Smith, the “procedural provisions of the statute in effect on the date of trial control the conduct of trial in so far as practicable.” 219 Va. at 476.

I therefore vacate the interim order entered in this matter on July 10,1998.

I further note that subsection C of § 32.1-286 of the Code of Virginia was again modified by the General Assembly in 1999. Among the modifications made by the 1999 amendment is the specific inclusion of DNA tests. Moreover, the statute now reads in pertinent part: “This provision is intended to provide a procedural mechanism for obtaining posthumous samples for reliable genetic testing and shall not require substantive proof of parentage to obtain the exhumation order.” § 32.1-286(C) of the Code of Virginia (emphasis added).

Upon request and notice to opposing counsel, a hearing will be conducted on a motion to exhume. The Court will rule upon the motion in accordance with the evidence and the law applicable to the proceedings.