Sterling Land Corp. v. Planning Commission
[…] The Legislature has delegated to the Town, and its Planning Commission, a portion of the police power of the state, National Realty Corp. v. City of Virginia Beach, 209 Va. 172 (1968), and with it, the aggrieved developer’s right to appeal an act of denial in execution of that power.

The provisions of § 15.2-1520 authorize a locality to employ a Town Attorney or other counsel to defend it, a political subdivision of such locality, or commission which may be a party defendant. The statute, which provides for service of process is § 8.01-300. It begins by stating its applicability to municipal governments and “quasi-govemmental bodies and agencies.” Paragraph (1) refers specifically to a case against a “town.” Paragraph (3) refers specifically to a case against “any political subdivision, or any other public governmental entity created by the laws of the Commonwealth and subject to suit as an entity separate from the Commonwealth.”

For all of the aforesaid reasons, the Court determines that the Planning Commission of the Town of Hamilton, Virginia, is a proper party defendant and that service on it by serving the Town Attorney is proper service. The Motion to Quash Service of Process is therefore denied.