Defendant asserted a statute of limitations defense. The court sustained that defense, holding that the plaintiffs cause of action accrued when she was discharged after the surgery of 1990. The court stated:
The applicable statute provides .... that “every action for personal injuries, whatever the theory of recovery ... shall be brought within *322two years after the cause of action accrues.” Code § 8.01-243(A). Accrual of the cause of action is governed by Code § 8.01-230 which provides ... that a “cause of action shall be deemed to accrue and the prescribed limitation period shall begin to run from the date the injury is sustained in the case of injury to the person ... and not when the resulting damage is discovered ....” We construed the word “injury” as used in Code § 8.01-230 “to mean positive physical or mental hurt to the claimant.” Locke v. Johns-Manville Corp., 221 Va. 951, 957, 275 S.E.2d 900, 904 (1981).