Bulala, supra, 239 Va. at 229, 389 S.E.2d at 675; Fairfax Hosp. Systems, Inc. v. McCarty, 244 Va. 28, 419 S.E.2d 621 (1992). While it is true that “there can be no actionable negligence unless there is a legal duty, a violation of the duty, and a consequent injury....” Chesapeake & Potomac Tel. Co. v. Dowdy, 235 Va. 55, 61, 365 S.E.2d 751, 754 (1988) (quoting Trimyer v. Norfolk Tallow Co., 192 Va. 776, 780, 66 S.E.2d 441, 443 (1951)), a health care provider owes a duty of reasonable care to a patient, a duty set forth by Code § 8.01-581.20 (“that degree of skill and diligence practiced by a reasonably prudent practitioner in the field of practice or specialty in this Commonwealth ....” unless a local standard is more appropriate than a Commonwealth-wide one). See also, Black v. Bladergroen, 258 Va. 438, 443, 521 S.E.2d 168, 171 (1999). Defendants’ reliance on Gray v.