UVHSC and the Rector (and Visitors) of the University of Virginia have moved the court to dismiss them as parties defendant on all counts, arguing that they are “arms of the Commonwealth.” That motion is granted, these defendants being subsumed within Defendant, Commonwealth of Virginia. Commonwealth of Va. Dept. of Transp. v. B. J. Adams, Inc., 227 Va. 548, *313550-51, 317 S.E.2d 788, 789 (1988); Lawhorne v. Harlan, 214 Va. 405, 200 S.E.2d 569 (1973).
All defendants have demurred to Count II, the claim of constructive fraud. Pursuant to Code § 8.01-273, a demurrer is to be sustained if a pleading “does not state a cause of action ... or fails to state facts upon which the relief demanded can be granted.” Board of Supervisors v. Southland Corp., 224 Va. 514, 297 S.E.2d 718 (1980); Cox Cable Hampton Roads, Inc. v. City of Norfolk, 242 Va. 394, 410 S.E.2d 652 (1991); Delk v. Columbia/HCA Healthcare Corp., 259 Va. 125 (2000).
A claim of fraud must be pleaded with specificity. Koch v.