Herrera v. Simms
[…] Lanham arrived approximately three hours later.

During the time between 11:00 o’clock p.m. and Lanham’s arrival, Plaintiff was raped, sodomized, and assaulted by Defendant Simms, while armed, on the premises of Defendant 7-Eleven’s store.1

For consideration of the Plea in Bar, Defendants agree they are bound by these facts as alleged by the Plaintiff in her Motion for Judgment. Both parties agree that the sole issue is whether Plaintiffs injuries arise out of her employment.

In 1982, the General Assembly enacted § 65.1-23.1, now § 65.2-301, to define and include employees who are sexually assaulted in the course of employment and if promptly reported, “where the nature of such employment substantially increases the risk of such assault.” The statute then provides that the employee “shall be deemed to have suffered an injury arising out of the employment and shall have a valid claim for workers’ compensation benefits.”

Plaintiff argues that the issue is whether rape is a risk of being a convenience store clerk.